Oswego: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| width=100% class="wikitable sortable" |- ! style="text-align:left;" | Railroad ! style="text-align:left;" | City ! style="text-align:left;" | Street ! style="text-align:lef...") |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | Photo | ! style="text-align:left;" | Photo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Delaware, Lackawanna & Western || Minetto || CR 24 || No || C || Private || 1910 || Brick || In use || CSX || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:171.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Delaware, Lackawanna & Western || Oswego || W. Second & Utica Sts. || No || F || Business || 1848 || Brick || Gone || || Oldest DL&W station in existance. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:177.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Delaware, Lackawanna & Western || South Granby || (now at) High Banks Dr || Yes || C || Private || || Wood || n/a || || Covered with aluminum siding. Easy to miss. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:Missing.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Altmar (Daysville) || (now at) 710 CR 5 || Yes || C || Private || || Wood || n/a || || Moved to Port Ontario, NY || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:832.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Fernwood || || Yes || C || Private || || Wood || n/a || || Now a church. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:1052.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Lacona || 11 Park Ave. || No || P || Municipal || 1891 || Wood || In use || CSX || Heavily modified inside. Purchased by village and will be restored. National Register of Historic Places. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:484.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Lacona || Park Ave. || No || F || Business || || Wood || In use || CSX || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:485.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Lycoming || (now at) CR 1 || Yes || C || Private || || Wood || n/a || || Moved to Scriba, NY, about 2 miles away. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:814.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Mexico || Scenic Ave. || No || C || Business || || Wood || Gone || || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:505.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Oswego || East 1st & Cayuga Sts. || No || F || Business || 1906 || Brick || Gone || || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:525.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Oswego || W.First & Utica Sts. || No || P || Business || 1903 || Brick || Gone || || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:867.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York, Ontario & Western || Central Square || Railroad St || No || P || Historical || 1902 || Wood || In use || CSX || Joint with New York Central. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:599.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Syracuse, Lakeshore & Northern || Minetto || Rt 48 & CR 24 || No || {{InfoNeeded}} || Business || || Wood || Gone || || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:876.jpg|100px]] | |||
|} | |} |