Franklin: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| width=100% class="wikitable sortable" |- ! style="text-align:left;" | Railroad ! style="text-align:left;" | City ! style="text-align:left;" | Street ! style="text-align:lef...") |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | Photo | ! style="text-align:left;" | Photo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Delaware & Hudson || Saranac Lake || Depot St. || No || P || Municipal || 1904 || Stone || Not in use || Adirondack Scenic || Joint D&H/NYC. Restored. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:121.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Bay Pond || private road || No || P || Private || 1923 || Wood || Gone || || Second station. Built by Bay Pond Inc. for their offices. The owners allow no photos to be taken or published. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:missing.jpg|100px]] <!-- 393 --> | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Bay Pond || (Now at) private road || Yes || P || Private || 1896 || Wood || n/a || || Original station. The owners allow no photos to be taken or published. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:missing.jpg|100px]] <!-- 394 --> | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Kildare || (now at) Rts 28N & 30 || Yes || P || Historical || || Wood || n/a || || Built pre-1912. At the Adirondack Museum in Blue Mountain Lake, NY || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:483.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Lake Clear Junction || Junction Rd || No || P || Business || 1910 || Wood || Not in use || Adirondack Scenic || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:487.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Malone Junction || Elm St. || No || P || Business || 1892 || Wood || Gone || || NYC/Rutland crossing. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:497.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || McDonald || private road || No || P || Private || 1922 || Wood || Gone || || Several additions to building. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:500.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Onchiota || Yemasee Lodge Rd || Yes || P || Private || || Wood || n/a || || Moved several 100' to private land. Small 1 room. Approx N 44.49530 W 74.12517 || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:948.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York Central || Santa Clara || (Now at) Highway 458 || Yes || P || Church || 1884 || Wood || n/a || || St. Peter's Oratory || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:548.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Rutland || Brushton || Maple Leaf Dr || No || - || Vacant || || Brick || Gone || || It's had its eves cut off and its length has been cut down || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:10006.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Rutland || Chateaugay || Railroad St. || No || C || Private || || Wood || Gone || || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:698.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Rutland || Malone || Elm St. || No || P || Municipal || 1865 || Brick || Gone || || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:702.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Rutland || Malone || Railroad St. || No || F || Vacant || || Stone || Gone || || Dates to the original construction of the Northern RR. || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:784.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Rutland || Moira || Rt 95 || No || C || Vacant || || Wood || Gone || || - || style="width: 101px;"| [[File:508.jpg|100px]] | |||
|} | |} |